Xylopia hypolampra (PROTA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Prota logo orange.gif
Plant Resources of Tropical Africa
Introduction
List of species


General importance Fairytale bookmark gold.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svg
Geographic coverage Africa Fairytale bookmark gold.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svg
Geographic coverage World Fairytale bookmark gold.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svg
Spice / condiment Fairytale bookmark gold.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svg
Medicinal Fairytale bookmark gold.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svg
Timber Fairytale bookmark gold.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svg
Fuel Fairytale bookmark gold.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svg


Xylopia hypolampra Mildbr.


This page has still not be written by PROTA. it will contain the result of data-mining from external websites.

In Xylopia quintasii:

Xylopia hypolampra Mildbr. (synonym: Xylopia brieyi De Wild.) is a medium-sized to fairly large tree up to 40 m tall with bole up to 100 cm in diameter, occurring from Cameroon and the Central African Republic to south-western DR Congo and Cabinda (Angola). Its yellowish brown, medium-weight to heavy wood, with a density of 670–920 kg/m³ at 12% moisture content, is suitable for similar purposes as that of Xylopia quintasii; it is mainly used for construction, railway sleepers and implements, and as firewood. Bark macerations and decoctions are used in traditional medicine to treat asthma, cough and stomach-ache, and as diuretic and anthelmintic. The bark has been used for hut walls. The fruits and seeds are added to food as spice.

Protologue:
Family:
Chromosome number:

Synonyms

Vernacular names

Origin and geographic distribution

Uses

Production and international trade

Properties

Description

Other botanical information

Growth and development

Ecology

Propagation and planting

Management

Diseases and pests

Harvesting

Yield

Handling after harvest

Genetic resources and breeding

Breeding

Prospects

Major references

Other references

Afriref references

Sources of illustration

Author(s)

Correct citation of this article

Accessed 2 March 2020.