Tithonia diversifolia (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsley) A. Gray


Family: Compositae

Synonyms

Mirasolia diversifolia Hemsley.

Vernacular names

  • Mexican sunflower (En)
  • Indonesia: harsaga, kembang mbulan (Javanese), srengenge leutik (Sundanese)
  • Thailand: daoruang-yipun, thantawan-nu, benchamat-nam (Bangkok).

Distribution

Native to Mexico and Central America; introduced into most tropical countries, often naturalized.

Uses

Used as a green manure, for erosion control on steep roadsides and in tea plantations, as an impenetrable hedge plant, in fire-breaks, and as an ornamental. The wood is collected for fuel, e.g. in Java. The flower heads are used medicinally for wounds and bruises, and contain insecticidal substances.

Observations

Perennial shrub with subterranean stolons, up to 9 m tall. Leaves alternate, ovate, ovate-rhomboid, or ovate-oblong, 7-32 cm long, serrate, short-haired and minutely glandular. Inflorescence an axillary or terminal, solitary head, 6-14 cm in diameter, with both ray and tubular flowers; peduncle much thickened upwards; corolla yellow; anthers black with a yellow top; pappus consisting of a few scales and 2-3 awns. T. diversifolia occurs at (0-)200-1500 m altitude. It tolerates regular heavy pruning. In Ivory Coast, annual biomass yields of 60 t/ha have been obtained at cutting intervals of 4 months. The leaves have a nitrogen content of 4%. It sometimes becomes weedy.

Selected sources

8, 101, 148, 174.

Authors

M.S.M. Sosef & L.J.G. van der Maesen