Ludwigia erecta (PROTA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Prota logo orange.gif
Plant Resources of Tropical Africa
Introduction
List of species


General importance Fairytale bookmark gold.svgFairytale bookmark gold.svgFairytale bookmark gold.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svg
Geographic coverage Africa Fairytale bookmark gold.svgFairytale bookmark gold.svgFairytale bookmark gold.svgFairytale bookmark gold.svgGood article star.svg
Geographic coverage World Fairytale bookmark gold.svgFairytale bookmark gold.svgFairytale bookmark gold.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svg
Vegetable Fairytale bookmark gold.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svg
Medicinal Fairytale bookmark gold.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svg
Forage / feed Fairytale bookmark gold.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svg
Food security Fairytale bookmark gold.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svg



Ludwigia erecta (L.) Hara




Protologue: Journ. Jap. Bot. 28: 292 (1953).
Family: Onagraceae
Chromosome number: 2n = 16

Synonyms

Jussiaea erecta L. (1753).

Vernacular names

Yerba de jicotea (En).

Origin and geographic distribution

Ludwigia erecta is native to tropical America and has been introduced in Africa, where it is widespread at present, from Mauritania east to Ethiopia and Somalia, and south to Angola and Mozambique; also in Comoros, Madagascar, Seychelles and Mauritius.

Uses

In Somalia the leaves are cooked to make a sauce for maize and porridge. In Tanzania the leaves are occasionally eaten as a cooked vegetable. In DR Congo Ludwigia erecta is sometimes used as a forage. In Kenya a bath made with boiled Ludwigia erecta plants is given to relieve fever caused by malaria.

Botany

Erect annual herb up to 3 m tall, sometimes woody at base, much-branched, glabrous. Leaves alternate, simple; stipules absent; petiole up to 1.5 cm long; blade lanceolate or elliptical, 2–13 cm × 0.5–4.5 cm, cuneate at base, acute to acuminate at apex, pale green or reddish, lateral veins 16–27 on each side of the midrib. Flowers solitary in upper leaf axils, bisexual, regular, 4-merous; sepals lanceolate, 2–6 mm × 1–1.5 mm; petals elliptical to obovate, 3–5 mm × 2–2.5 mm, golden yellow; stamens 8, c. 1 mm long; disk not prominent, with 4 nectaries; ovary inferior, long-cylindrical, 4-celled, style short, stigma globose. Fruit an elongate, 4-angled capsule 1–2 cm × 2–4 mm, crowned by the persistent sepals, irregularly dehiscent, many-seeded. Seeds oblong-ellipsoid, c. 0.5 mm long, pale brown.

Ludwigia comprises about 75 species, most of them in tropical America, and a dozen in Africa. In Madagascar young shoots of Ludwigia adscendens (L.) H.Hara are eaten in salads, but on mainland Africa this species is more important as forage.

Description

Growth and development

Ecology

Ludwigia erecta grows on river banks and other wet localities, as well as on moist wasteland, up to 1200 m altitude.

Propagation and planting

Genetic resources

Ludwigia erecta is widespread and a locally common weed, and thus not liable to genetic erosion.

Prospects

Ludwigia erecta will remain a vegetable of minor importance. Research on its nutritional and chemical composition is desirable.

Major references

  • Burkill, H.M., 1997. The useful plants of West Tropical Africa. 2nd Edition. Volume 4, Families M–R. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond, United Kingdom. 969 pp.
  • Ramamoorthy, T.P. & Zardini, E.M., 1987. The systematics and evolution of Ludwigia sect. Myrtocarpus sensu lato (Onagraceae). Monographs in Systematic Botany from the Missouri Botanical Garden 19: 1–120.
  • Thulin, M., 1993. Onagraceae. In: Thulin, M. (Editor). Flora of Somalia. Volume 1. Pteridophyta; Gymnospermae; Angiospermae (Annonaceae-Fabaceae). Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond, United Kingdom. pp. 199–200.

Other references

  • Bizzarri, M.P., 2000. Onagraceae. In: Edwards, S., Mesfin Tadesse, Demissew Sebsebe & Hedberg, I. (Editors). Flora of Ethiopia and Eritrea. Volume 2, part 1. Magnoliaceae to Flacourtiaceae. The National Herbarium, Addis Ababa University, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia and Department of Systematic Botany, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden. pp. 411–419.
  • Kokwaro, J.O., 1993. Medicinal plants of East Africa. 2nd Edition. Kenya Literature Bureau, Nairobi, Kenya. 401 pp.
  • Raven, P.H., 1978. Onagraceae. In: Launert, E. (Editor). Flora Zambesiaca. Volume 4. Flora Zambesiaca Managing Committee, London, United Kingdom. pp. 329–346.
  • Raynal, A., 1966. Onagraceae. Flore du Cameroun. Volume 5. Muséum National d’Histoire Naturelle, Paris, France. pp. 87–128.
  • Taton, A., 1967. Onagraceae. In: Flore du Congo, du Ruanda et du Burundi. Spermatophytes. Jardin botanique national de Belgique, Brussels, Belgium. 25 pp.

Author(s)

  • W.J. van der Burg

PROTA Network Office Europe, Wageningen University, P.O. Box 341, 6700 AH Wageningen, Netherlands

Correct citation of this article

van der Burg, W.J., 2004. Ludwigia erecta (L.) H.Hara. [Internet] Record from PROTA4U. Grubben, G.J.H. & Denton, O.A. (Editors). PROTA (Plant Resources of Tropical Africa / Ressources végétales de l’Afrique tropicale), Wageningen, Netherlands. <http://www.prota4u.org/search.asp>.

Accessed 12 November 2020.