Fimbristylis dichotoma (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Fimbristylis dichotoma (L.) Vahl


Family: Cyperaceae

Synonyms

Fimbristylis annua auct., non (All.) Roem. & Schultes, F. diphylla (Retz.) Vahl, F. ramosii Kük.

Vernacular names

  • Indonesia: jukut mata munding (Sundanese), suket kodokan (Javanese), cikukok (Aceh)
  • Malaysia: rumput purun batu, rumput parah, rumput kepala lalat (Peninsular)
  • Papua New Guinea: balimbuli
  • Philippines: tabtabin (general), baliotas (Bagobo), bubaging (Subanun)
  • Laos: kh'ôm pa:w no:yz (Savannakhet)
  • Thailand: ya-niunu (Chiang Mai)
  • Vietnam: cỏ quăm nhân dôi.

Distribution

Pantropical.

Uses

Ploughed in as a green manure in rice fields. It is useful as a soil binder in erosion control. The leaves are used as a fodder. It is also used for matting but not preferred for that purpose.

Observations

Annual or perennial herb with short rhizomes, forming large tussocks, up to 75(-100) cm tall. Leaves abruptly acuminate, 1.5-5 mm wide. Inflorescence simple to compound, up to 20 cm long; spikelets ovoid to oblong-ovoid, 5-10(-20) mm × 2.5-3(-5) mm; glumes arranged spirally, glabrous or sometimes minutely ciliate apically, with a green keel and darker coloured sides; style with a dilated base, ciliate, stigmas 2. Fruit a usually smooth nut. F. dichotoma is extremely variable. Annual forms have been accommodated in subsp. depauperata (R. Br.) Kern. It is a common weed of open locations, roadsides, tea and teak plantations, and dry rice fields, up to 1500(-2500) m altitude. It is sometimes troublesome and difficult to eradicate.

Selected sources

27, 25, 51, 70, 149, 150, 171.

Authors

M.S.M. Sosef & L.J.G. van der Maesen