Christia obcordata (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Christia obcordata (Poiret) Bakh.f.


Family: Leguminosae - Papilionoideae

Synonyms

Hedysarum obcordatum Poiret, Lourea reniforme (Loureiro) DC.

Vernacular names

  • Indo-China: gop tölang-a
  • Thailand: phisua (Bangkok), sansai (northern).

Distribution

From India, throughout South-East Asia and southern China to Japan and Australia.

Uses

A productive leguminous cover crop grown in southern Japan. It has been tested in Malaysia.

Observations

Perennial, rhizomatous, creeping herb, branches thread-like, up to 1 m long, pubescent. Leaves with 1-3 leaflets; petiole filiform, 1-3 cm long; terminal leaflet obcordate or rounded, reniform if single, 3-20 mm × 5-30 mm, with sparse long hairs on both sides; lateral leaflets obovate to rounded, 3-18 mm in diameter. Flowers in a terminal or axillary raceme 4-30 cm long; pedicel up to 6 mm long in fruit; calyx campanulate, hairy, 5-7 mm in fruit, with 5 triangular lobes; corolla violet or pink, nearly included in calyx; standard obovate, about 7 mm long. Pod included in the calyx, glabrous, brownish, with 2-5 rounded articles, each about 2 mm in diameter. C. obcordata occurs on dry slopes and roadsides, in grasslands and open vegetation up to 1000 m altitude.

Selected sources

8, 27, 48, 53, 170.

Authors

M.S.M. Sosef & L.J.G. van der Maesen