Chamaecrista nictitans (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Chamaecrista nictitans (L.) Moench subsp. patellaria (Collad.) Irwin & Barneby var. ramosa (Vogel) Irwin & Barneby


Family: Leguminosae - Caesalpinioideae

Synonyms

Cassia patellaria DC. ex Collad.

Distribution

Native to tropical America, introduced locally into Java.

Uses

Cover crop producing a good ground cover but limited amounts of green matter. Its actual usefulness is yet to be confirmed.

Observations

Annual, softly pilose, sometimes subwoody herb up to 1 m tall. Leaves pinnately compound with 10-30 pairs of leaflets; petiole with a gland below proximate pair of leaflets; leaflets linear-oblique, 7-15 mm × 1.5-3 mm, midrib close to distal margin. Inflorescence an axillary or supra-axillary raceme with 1-4 flowers; pedicel 2-4 mm long; petals of unequal size, obovate or orbicular, 4-6 mm long; stamens 9, 4 large and 5 small ones. Pod strap-shaped, 2.5-3.5 cm × 3-4 mm, black, dehiscent, 6-10-seeded. Seed rhomboid, about 4 mm × 3 mm, glossy dark brown. This plant is naturally well-supplied with root nodules and is free from common pests. It is considered a weed in Brazil. It resembles Chamaecrista mimosoides (L.) E. Greene, but grows more slowly than C. lechenaultiana (DC.) Degener.

Selected sources

27, 43, 70, 78.

Authors

M.S.M. Sosef & L.J.G. van der Maesen