Casuarina glauca (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Casuarina glauca Sieber ex Sprengel


Family: Casuarinaceae

Vernacular names

  • Swamp she-oak, swamp oak (En)
  • Malaysia: ru paya (Peninsular).

Distribution

Native to Australia in a narrow belt along the east coast, introduced into other areas for dry-land afforestation (e.g. Israel), planted in Singapore.

Uses

Suitable for thick hedges on swampy or sandy soils, as pruning will encourage root suckers. Used for firewood in its native habitat and considered worth testing as a firewood crop elsewhere.

Observations

Dioecious, medium-sized tree up to 15(-20) m tall and 60 cm in diameter. Twigs needle-like, branchlets spreading to drooping, up to 38 cm long, articulate, articulations 8-20 mm long, leaves reduced to 12-17(-20) "teeth". Male spike 1.2-4 cm long; female cone 9-18 mm × 7-9 mm. Fruit a compound cone-like structure, 1-2 cm × 1-1.5 cm. C. glauca occurs characteristically in the swampy margins of tidal areas.

Selected sources

34, 108, 116, 117, 152, 180.

Authors

M.S.M. Sosef & L.J.G. van der Maesen