Casuarina cunninghamiana (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Casuarina cunninghamiana Miquel


Family: Casuarinaceae

Vernacular names

  • River she-oak, river oak, creek oak (En).

Distribution

Native to northern and eastern Australia from southern New South Wales to northern Queensland, and cultivated in South America, tropical Africa and Thailand.

Uses

Planted in wind-breaks and shelter-belts, to stabilize river-banks, and as an ornamental. In Thailand grown for firewood in Imperata cylindrica (L.) Raeuschel grasslands. The fairly heavy wood is also used for fishing poles, tool handles, ornamental turnery, shingles and bullock yokes. The foliage yields an excellent mulch. Leaves suitable for fodder in times of drought, though not very nutritious. A very adaptable species with good prospects.

Observations

Dioecious, medium-sized to tall tree up to 35 m tall and 150 cm in diameter. Twigs needle-like, branchlets articulate, drooping in vigorous specimens, erect in depauperate ones. Leaves reduced to 8-10, commonly 9 "teeth". Male flowers in terminal spike, female flowers in small, reddish cone. Fruit a compound cone-like structure, subglobose, 6-10 mm in length and width. In its natural area of distribution, C. cunninghamiana occurs mainly along watercourses between normal and flood levels, from sea level up to 1000 m altitude.

Selected sources

108, 117, 157, 173.

Authors

M.S.M. Sosef & L.J.G. van der Maesen