Artocarpus fulvicortex (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Artocarpus fulvicortex Jarrett

Protologue: Journ. Arn. Arb. 41: 116 (1960).
Family: Moraceae

Vernacular names

  • Orange-barked tampang (En).
  • Malaysia: tampang, tampang gajah (Peninsular).

Distribution

Indonesia (Sumatra and Bangka), Peninsular Malaysia.

Uses

The fruit is edible. The tree is a beautiful ornamental because of its heavy dark green crown and its orange-brown trunk. The wood is reputed to be used as terap or keledang.

Observations

  • A medium-sized to fairly large deciduous tree up to 35 m tall, bole up to 75 cm in diameter, buttresses up to 2 m high, bark orange-brown or reddish-brown, twigs coarsely brown velvety.
  • Leaves broadly ovate to rounded, base cuneate to rounded and unequal, 10-20 cm × 7-14 cm, glabrous above, densely hairy below, strongly veined with 6-10 pairs of secondary veins, stipules non-amplexicaul.
  • Male head globose to obovoid, 4-6 mm across, almost sessile; styles in female head simple.
  • Fruit (syncarp) globose, 5-7 cm diameter, velvety, orange-yellow with yellowish flesh, stalk very short and sunk in fruit; many bracts persist on fruit.

A. fulvicortex is uncommon in lowland forest up to 75 m altitude.

Selected sources

  • Corner, E.J.H., 1965. Check list of Ficus in Asia and Australasia with keys to identification. The Gardens' Bulletin Singapore 21: 1-186.
  • Jarrett, F.M., 1959-1960. Studies in Artocarpus and allied genera 1-4. Journal of the Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University 40: 1-38, 113-56, 298-369; 41: 73-141, 320-341.

104, 235, 263, 474, 705. timbers

Authors

  • P.C.M. Jansen, J. Jukema, L.P.A. Oyen, T.G. van Lingen