Acacia confusa (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Acacia confusa Merrill

Family: Leguminosae - Mimosoideae

Synonyms

  • Acacia richii auct., non A. Gray,
  • Racosperma confusum (Merrill) Pedley.

Vernacular names

  • Philippines: ayangili, ualisen (Sambali)
  • Vietnam: cây dài loan tương tư.

Distribution

Native to Taiwan and northern Philippines (Luzon, not clear whether indigenous, cultivated or naturalized); also cultivated in Thailand, Indo-China, Malaysia, Java, Sumatra and occasionally elsewhere.

Uses

Grown as a green manure, shade tree and fodder crop.

Observations

  • Tree, up to 10 m tall, trunk up to 1 m in diameter.
  • Phyllodes alternate, linear-lanceolate, 6.5-10 cm × 5-9 mm, straight to slightly curved, usually with a hooked apex, leathery, glabrous, with 5 or more prominent, parallel veins.
  • Inflorescence a globose head, 6-9 mm in diameter, single or paired in leaf axil.
  • Flowers numerous, pentamerous, yellow.
  • Pod flat, linear, 4-10 cm × 7-10 mm, with 7-8 seeds.


A. confusa is found on slopes and in dry forest at low altitudes. In Malaysia it is cultivated at 1000-1200 m altitude.

Selected sources

16, 48, 51, 84, 151.

Authors

  • M.S.M. Sosef & L.J.G. van der Maesen