Tetrastigma loheri (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Tetrastigma loheri Gagnepain


Family: Vitaceae

Synonyms

  • Tetrastigma philippinense Merrill.

Vernacular names

  • Philippines: bariuatuat (Iloko).

Distribution

The Philippines.

Uses

The fruits are edible. The sour leaves are used as flavouring.

Observations

  • Woody vine, climbing by means of simple tendrils.
  • Leaves compound with 3 leaflets.
  • Fruit a globose berry, about 1 cm diameter, juicy and sour.

In thickets and forests at low and medium altitudes.

Selected sources

  • Brown, W.H., 1951-1957. Useful plants of the Philippines. Reprint of the 1941-1943 ed. 3 Volumes. Department of Agriculture and Natural Resources. Technical Bulletin 10. Bureau of Printing, Manila, the Philippines.

Authors

P.C.M. Jansen, J. Jukema, L.P.A. Oyen, T.G. van Lingen