Sphaerocoryne aberrans (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Sphaerocoryne aberrans Ridley


Family: Annonaceae

Synonyms

  • Popowia aberrans Pierre apud Finet & Gagnepain,
  • Unona mesnyi Pierre (partly),
  • Polyalthia aberrans Maingay.

Vernacular names

  • Malaysia: akar bunga tanjong
  • Cambodia: rom doul
  • Laos: dok dam duan
  • Vietnam: vú bò.

Distribution

Peninsular Malaysia, Indo-China.

Uses

The fruits are edible, sweet. The flowers, mixed with wax, are applied against cracked lips. The roots are used as febrifuge.

Observations

  • Woody climber, up to 30 m long.
  • Carpel berry-like, cylindrical to ovoid, about 1 cm long, yellow, fleshy, on 5 cm long peduncle and 2.5 cm long pedicels.

In forests, rare in Malaysia; identity not well known.

Selected sources

  • Burkill, I.H., 1966. A dictionary of the economic products of the Malay Peninsula. 2nd ed. 2 Volumes. Ministry of Agriculture and Co-operatives, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. 2444 pp.
  • Crevost, C., Lemarié, C. & Pételot, A., 1917-1941. Catalogue des produits de l'Indochine. Tome 1-6. Gouvernement général de l'Indochine, Hanoi.
  • Lecomte, M.H. & Gagnepain, F. (Editors), 1907-1950. Flore générale de l'Indo-Chine. 7 Volumes and supplements. Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris.
  • Ridley, H.N., 1922-1925. The Flora of the Malay Peninsula. 5 Volumes. Government of the Straits Settlements and Federated Malay States. L. Reeve & Co., London.
  • Tyozaburo Tanaka & Sauke Nakao (Editors), 1976. Tanaka's Cyclopedia of Edible Plants of the World. Keigaku Publishing Co., Tokyo. 924 pp.

Authors

P.C.M. Jansen, J. Jukema, L.P.A. Oyen, T.G. van Lingen