Solanum anguivi

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search

Solanum anguivi Lam.

alt=Description of Image_needed_LHB.png picture.
Order Solanales
Family Solanaceae
Genus Solanum

2n = 24

Origin : tropical Africa

wild

English {{{english}}}
French {{{french}}}



Description

A prickly wild plant.

Popular names

  • English:
  • French: gnangnan, gnan gnan (Côte d'Ivoire)

Classification

Solanum anguivi Lam. (1794)

synonym:

  • Solanum indicum auct. non L.
  • Solanum anomalum auct. non Thonn.

History

This plant is the wild ancestor of Solanum distichum Schum. & Thonn. and hence Solanum aethiopicum L.

Uses

  • Vegetable
    • The bitter small red fruits are used for flavouring stews (sauce gnangnan).
  • Medicine: various medicinal purposes.

References

  • Dalziel, J.M., 1937. The useful plants of West Tropical Africa. Appendix to the Flora of West Tropical Africa. Crown Agents for Oversea Governments & Administrations London. 612 pp. (Reprints 1948, 1955).
  • Lester, R.N. & Niakan L., 1986. Origin and domestication of the scarlet eggplant, Solanum aethiopicum L., from S. anguivi Lam. In: W. G. D'Arcy (ed.) - Solanaceae: biology and systematics. New York, Columbia Univ. Press, pp. 433-456.
  • Westphal, E., Mbouemboue, P. & Boyomo, M., 1980. A conspectus of spices in Cameroon. Miscellaneous Papers 19. Wageningen, Landbouwhogeschool Wageningen, 331-375.
  • Zorkot, Nabil, 2010. Petits marchés de Côte d'Ivoire. Abidjan, Profoto. 100 p. (several photos).

Links

Mansfeld

IPNI

GRIN

Prota4U