Selenicereus grandiflorus

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search

Selenicereus grandiflorus
(L.) Britton & Rose

alt=Description of The Cactaceae Vol II, plate XXXIII filtered.jpg picture.
Britton & Rose (1920), plate XXXIII
Order Caryophyllales
Family Cactaceae
Genus Selenicereus

2n =

Origin : Mexico

wild and cultivated

English {{{english}}}
French {{{french}}}



Description

Popular names

  • English: nightblooming cereus, queen of the night (NWFD)
  • French: cierge rampant à grandes fleurs, cierge rouge, fleur d'amour, reine de la nuit (NWFD)
  • Spanish: cardón gigante, organillo, reina de la noche (NWFD)
  • Portuguese: cardeiro trepador, flor de baile (NWFD)

Classification

Selenicereus grandiflorus (L.) Britton & Rose (1909)

basionym

  • Cactus grandiflorus L. (1753)

synonym

  • Cereus grandiflorus (L.) Mill. (1768)

Cultivars

History

Uses

  • ornamental

References

  • Bauer, R., 2003. A synopsis of the tribe Hylocereeae F. Buxb. Cactaceae Systematics Initiatives, 17: 3-63.

Links