Sarcotheca monophylla (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Sarcotheca monophylla (Planchon ex Hook.f.) Hall.f.


Family: Oxalidaceae

Synonyms

  • Connaropsis monophylla Planchon ex Hook.f.
  • Dapania monophylla (Planch. ex Hook. f.) Knuth.

Vernacular names

  • Peninsular Malaysia: belimbing akar, belimbing besi, belimbing bulat, belimbing burong, belimbing pipit.

Distribution

Peninsular Malaysia.

Uses

The acid fruits are eaten in curry.

Observations

  • Shrub or tree, up to 30 m tall, trunk up to 40 cm diameter, occasionally buttressed and crooked.
  • Leaves unifoliolate.
  • Fruit a subglobose to ovoid capsule, up to ca. 1.5 cm diameter, red.

In secondary forests and open jungle on rich soil at low altitudes.

Selected sources

  • Burkill, I.H., 1966. A dictionary of the economic products of the Malay Peninsula. 2nd ed. 2 Volumes. Ministry of Agriculture and Co-operatives, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. 2444 pp.
  • van Steenis, C.G.G.J. et al. (Editors), 1950-. Flora Malesiana. Series 1. Vol. 1, 4-10. Centre for Research and Development in Biology, Bogor, Indonesia, and Rijksherbarium, Leiden, the Netherlands. Kluwer Academic Publishers, Dordrecht, Boston, London.

Authors

P.C.M. Jansen, J. Jukema, L.P.A. Oyen, T.G. van Lingen