Salvia occidentalis (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Salvia occidentalis Swartz


Family: Labiatae

Synonyms

Salvia procumbens Ruiz & Pavon.

Vernacular names

  • Indonesia: langon, legetan warak, randa nunut (Javanese).

Distribution

Occurring naturally throughout tropical America to Florida. Introduced into Indonesia.

Uses

Tested as a cover crop in Indonesia. Its present utilization is unknown.

Observations

Strongly branched, foetid, annual herb, up to 1.6 m tall. Leaves ovate to rhomboid, 2-6 cm long, apex acute, base cuneate, margin serrate, upper surface appressed hairy, lower surface hirtellous, or both sides glabrous. Inflorescence an interrupted spike with mostly 6-flowered whorls; calyx 2 mm long (3 mm in fruits), hairy, glandulose, upper lip rounded-truncate, lower lips ovate-acuminate; corolla blue, tube 2.5 mm long. S. occidentalis is naturalized in Java, especially in the eastern parts, up to 850 m altitude. It is suitable for heavy clay, quickly providing an adequate cover. Once established it prevents the formation of an Imperata grass cover.

Selected sources

93, 101.

Authors

M.S.M. Sosef & L.J.G. van der Maesen