Ruppia maritima (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Ruppia maritima L.


Family: Potamogetonaceae

Synonyms

Ruppia cirrhosa (Petagna) Grande, R. rostella Koch, R. spiralis L. ex Dumort.

Vernacular names

  • Ditch grass, tassel pondweed (En)
  • Vietnam: hải kim.

Distribution

Cosmopolitan; throughout South-East Asia.

Uses

Applied to clarify and improve the water quality of fish ponds in salt water or brackish water. It is also important as a fish food.

Observations

Submerged, salt water or brackish water plant. Leaves alternate, linear, up to 10 cm long; stipules membranous and fused to form a sheath. Inflorescence axillary, with 4-6 flowers, on a peduncle which elongates in fruit; flowers bisexual; perianth absent; stamens 2; carpels 2-3. Fruit ovoid, on a stipe up to 30 mm long. R. maritima is uncommon in salt water and brackish water swamps.

Selected sources

27, 53, 70, 101, 174.

Authors

M.S.M. Sosef & L.J.G. van der Maesen