Rhynchospora corymbosa (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Rhynchospora corymbosa (L.) Britton


Family: Cyperaceae

Synonyms

Rhynchospora articulata (Roxb.) Roem. & Schultes, R. aurea Vahl.

Vernacular names

  • Indonesia: ilat rawa (Sundanese), suket brem (Javanese), rumput sendayan (Indonesian)
  • Malaysia: sendayan piah, rumput pepara, rumput serian (Peninsular)
  • Philippines: agas (general), bariu-bariu (Bikol), salagata (Maranao)
  • Thailand: ya-khombang (Nakhon Si Thammarat), ya-baikhom (Bangkok)
  • Vietnam: cói dầu hồng chùy.

Distribution

Pantropical, including South-East Asia.

Uses

Ploughed in as a green manure in rice fields. The stems are used for making mats, sandals and baskets.

Observations

A perennial, tillering herb with short rhizomes, up to 100(-150) cm tall. Stem triangular, leafy. Leaves flat, rough along the margins, 8-20 mm wide. Inflorescence 20-40 cm long, consisting of 2-5 distant clusters of subsessile and rayed spikes; spikelets 2-3-flowered, rusty brown, lower floret bisexual, upper one or ones male; perianth segments 6 in the bisexual flower, bristle-like; style with a broad conical base. R. corymbosa is common and often dominant e.g. in open swampy sites, rice fields, and on river banks, up to 1300 m altitude.

Selected sources

25, 27, 51, 148, 150, 174.

Authors

M.S.M. Sosef & L.J.G. van der Maesen