Prunus domestica (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Prunus domestica L.


Family: Rosaceae

Vernacular names

  • Garden plum (En)
  • Prunier d'Europe (Fr).

Distribution

Origin probably south-eastern Europe, now widely cultivated in all temperate regions. In South-East Asia it is rarely cultivated at higher altitudes.

Uses

The fruits are edible and are consumed raw, preserved or made into marmalades, drinks, etc.

Observations

  • A tree usually up to 12 m tall. Many cultivars exist. Taxonomic delimitation of the species is rather confused due to hybridizations and differences in chromosome numbers.

Selected sources

  • Mansfeld, R. & Schultze Motel, J., 1986. Verzeichnis landwirtschaftlicher und gärtnerischer Kuturpflanzen. 2nd ed. 4 Volumes. Springer Verlag, Berlin. 1998 pp.

Authors

P.C.M. Jansen, J. Jukema, L.P.A. Oyen, T.G. van Lingen