Phyllanthus ciccoides (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Phyllanthus ciccoides Muell. Arg.


Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms

Flueggeopsis microspermus K. Schum., Phyllanthus novae-hollandiae Baillon non Muell. Arg., P. baccatus F. Muell. ex Benth.

Vernacular names

  • Solomon Islands: sasale.

Distribution

From New Guinea to the New Hebrides, the Solomon Islands, the Santa Cruz Islands, and Australia (Northern Territory and Western Australia).

Uses

In the Solomon Islands planted as a fallow crop, for live fences, and as a support tree for yams ( Dioscorea spp.). The wood yields an average quality fuel. It is quite heavy and used for beams and posts in house building, and is also suitable for digging sticks used e.g. in taro ( Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott) cultivation. The pounded leaves are boiled in a mixture with other ingredients in order to stain Pandanus leaves black for traditional mat making.

Observations

Small, monoecious tree or shrub up to 10 m tall. Branchlets with flowers and about 10 leaves, glabrous or white pubescent. Leaves alternate, simple, entire, broadly ovate, glabrous or white pubescent, 1.5-4.5 cm long, obtuse or shortly acuminate; stipule 1 mm long. Flowers in a fascicle; male flower 1 mm long; female flower with caducous tepals; ovary 6-locular. P. ciccoides occurs in disturbed montane rain forest, tall secondary forest, garden regrowth, and in Imperata grass infested sites, on stream banks and in steep hill forest, up to 1900 m altitude. It grows rapidly and can be propagated by cuttings.

Selected sources

2, 3, 38, 67, 177.

Authors

M.S.M. Sosef & L.J.G. van der Maesen