Ocimum forskolei (PROTA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Prota logo orange.gif
Plant Resources of Tropical Africa
Introduction
List of species


General importance Fairytale bookmark gold.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svg
Geographic coverage Africa Fairytale bookmark gold.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svg
Geographic coverage World Fairytale bookmark gold.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svg
Spice / condiment Fairytale bookmark gold.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svg
Medicinal Fairytale bookmark gold.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svgGood article star.svg


Ocimum forskolei Chiov.


This page has still not be written by PROTA. it will contain the result of data-mining from external websites.

Protologue:
Family:
Chromosome number:

Synonyms

Vernacular names

Origin and geographic distribution

Uses

Production and international trade

Properties

Description

Other botanical information

Growth and development

Ecology

Propagation and planting

Management

Diseases and pests

Harvesting

Yield

Handling after harvest

Genetic resources and breeding

Breeding

Prospects

Major references

  • Abegaz, B.M., 1996. Progress in the chemistry of marketed traditionally used plants of Ethiopia. Bulletin of the Chemical Society of Ethiopia 10(1): 57–71.
  • Lebrun, J.P. & Stork, A.L., 1997. Enumération des plantes à fleurs d’Afrique tropicale. Volume 4. Gamopétales: Clethraceae à Lamiaceae. Conservatoire et Jardin botaniques de la ville de Genève, Switserland. 712 pp.
  • Neuwinger, H.D., 2000. African traditional medicine: a dictionary of plant use and applications. Medpharm Scientific, Stuttgart, Germany. 589 pp.

Other references

Afriref references

Sources of illustration

Author(s)

Correct citation of this article

Accessed 28 January 2020.