Mandragora officinarum

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search

Mandragora officinarum L.

alt=Description of Mandragora autumnalis1431.JPG picture.
flowering plant
Order Solanales
Family Solanaceae
Genus Mandragora

2n =

Origin :


English {{{english}}}
French {{{french}}}



Description

fruits

Popular names

  • English: mandrake
  • French: mandragore
  • German: Alraune

Classification

Mandragora officinarum L. (1753)

synonyms:

  • Atropa mandragora L. (1759)
  • Mandragora officinalis Mill. (1768)
  • Mandragora autumnalis Bertol. (1820)
  • Mandragora vernalis Bertol. (1824)

Cultivars

History

Uses

See Cazin and Grieve's Herbal.

Contains hyoscyamine and other tropane alkaloids.

References

Links