Macrolenes muscosa (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Macrolenes muscosa (Blume) Bakh.f.


Family: Melastomataceae

Synonyms

  • Marumia muscosa Blume.

Vernacular names

  • Indonesia: akar senduduk (Malay), harendong areu (Sundanese).

Distribution

Indonesia (Java).

Uses

The ripe fruits are eaten fresh or used to prepare marmalades or refreshing drinks. The young acid-tasting shoots are used as a vegetable. Juice from the stem is used to relieve eye-aches.

Observations

  • Woody climber, 4-15 m long.
  • Leaves oblong to ovate-oblong, 6-18 cm × 3-8 cm, densely ferruginously stellate-pubescent below.
  • Fruit an ovoid berry, light red.

In open forests and in brushwood, up to 1200 m altitude, mainly in western Java.

Selected sources

3, 26. 3.Backer, C.A. & Bakhuizen van den Brink, R.C., 1963 1968. Flora of Java. 3 Volumes. Noordhoff, Groningen, the Netherlands.

26.Heyne, K., 1927. De nuttige planten van Nederlandsch Indië [The useful plants of the Dutch East Indies]. 2nd ed. 3 Volumes. Departement van Landbouw, Nijverheid en Handel in Nederlandsch Indië. 1953 pp.

Authors

P.C.M. Jansen, J. Jukema, L.P.A. Oyen, T.G. van Lingen