Jossinia tulanan (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Jossinia tulanan (Merr.) Merr.


Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms

  • Eugenia tulanan Merr.

Vernacular names

  • Philippines: tulanan (Bisaya).

Distribution

Endemic in the Philippines.

Uses

The fruits are eaten raw.

Observations

  • Small tree with opposite ovate leaves of 6-12 cm length.
  • Flowers singular or in clusters, white, fragrant.
  • Fruit a globose berry, 2.5 cm in diameter, yellow.

In primary forests at low altitudes.

Selected sources

  • Merrill, E.D., 1923 1925. An enumeration of Philippine flowering plants. 4 Volumes. Government of the Philippine Islands, Department of Agriculture and Natural Resources, Bureau of Printing, Manila.
  • Monsalud, M.R., Tongacan, A.L., Lopez, F.R. & Lagrimas, M.Q., 1966. Edible wild plants in Philippine forests. The Philippine Journal of Science 95: 431 561.

Authors

P.C.M. Jansen, J. Jukema, L.P.A. Oyen, T.G. van Lingen