Hylocereus triangularis

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search

Hylocereus triangularis
(L.) Britton & Rose

alt=Description of Image_needed_LHB.png picture.
Order Caryophyllales
Family Cactaceae
Genus Hylocereus

2n =

Origin : area of origin

wild or cultivated

English {{{english}}}
French {{{french}}}



Description

Popular names

  • English:
  • French: cierge rampant, cierge-liane
  • Spanish: pitahaya amarilla, pitaja, pitaya, pitaya amarilla
  • Portuguese: cardeiro trepador, cardo ananas

Classification

Hylocereus triangularis (L.) Britton & Rose (1909)

basionym

  • Cactus triangularis L. (1753)

synonym

  • Cereus triangularis (L.) Haw. (1812), non Miller (1768)


Cultivars

History

Uses

  • fruit edible.

References

  • Bauer, R., 2003. A synopsis of the tribe Hylocereeae F. Buxb. Cactaceae Systematics Initiatives, 17: 3-63.

Links

GRIN page

Prota4U page

New World Fruit DB

IPNI page