Gnetum latifolium (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Gnetum latifolium Blume


Family: Gnetaceae

Synonyms

  • Gnetum indicum (Lour) Merr. (partly).

Vernacular names

  • Indonesia: tangkil, trangkil, oyod esch (Java)
  • Malaysia: akar tutubo, akar suburus
  • Philippines: koliat (Tagalog), bulso (Bisaya), kaliat (Ilokano)
  • Cambodia: khlaôt, khlôôt
  • Laos: mwàyz
  • Thailand: mamuai (Surin)
  • Vietnam: gâ'm lá rông, dây sót lá rông.

Distribution

From the Andamans, peninsular Thailand and Tonkin throughout Malesia to New Ireland. Occasionally also cultivated.

Uses

Seeds are eaten roasted or cooked. The fibre of the inner bark is used for twisting thread, string and cordage. Young leaves are used as a vegetable.

Observations

  • Large liana, rather variable in all characteristics.
  • Inflorescences lax, branched, 12-15 cm long.
  • Fruit stalked, nutlike, ellipsoidal, 1.5-2.5 cm × 1-1.5 cm, pink, outer envelope fleshy, shining.
  • Seed broad oblongoid.

In rain forest up to 1800 m altitude. Four botanical varieties are distinguished, mainly differing in leaf and fruit size, including var. funiculare (Blume) Markgraf.

Selected sources

  • van Steenis, C.G.G.J. et al. (Editors), 1950-. Flora Malesiana. Series 1. Vol. 1, 4-10. Centre for Research and Development in Biology, Bogor, Indonesia, and Rijksherbarium, Leiden, the Netherlands. Kluwer Academic Publishers, Dordrecht, Boston, London.

Authors

P.C.M. Jansen, J. Jukema, L.P.A. Oyen, T.G. van Lingen