Garcinia binucao (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Garcinia binucao (Blanco) Choisy


Family: Guttiferae

Synonyms

  • Garcinia duodecandra Pierre

Vernacular names

  • Philippines: binukau, binucao (Tagalog), batuan (Bisaya), balakut (Ilokano), buragris (Bikol), haras (Panay Bisaya).

Distribution

The Philippines, Vietnam.

Uses

Fruits are acid but edible, often eaten with fish in the Philippines. Wood useful for light constructions.

Observations

  • Tree, 25 m tall, 40 cm trunk diameter.
  • Leaves obovate-oblong, 5-12 cm × 4-7 cm.
  • Flowers unisexual, reddish to creamy white.
  • Fruit a subglobose berry, about 4 cm diameter, pulp juicy.
  • Seeds numerous.

In forests at low altitudes, becoming rare due to logging and shifting cultivation.

Selected sources

  • Burkill, I.H., 1966. A dictionary of the economic products of the Malay Peninsula. 2nd ed. 2 Volumes. Ministry of Agriculture and Co-operatives, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. 2444 pp.
  • Guide to Philippine Flora and Fauna, (various editors), 1986. Vol. 1-4. Natural Resources Management Center, Ministry of Natural Resources & University of the Philippines, Manila, the Philippines.
  • Mansfeld, R. & Schultze Motel, J., 1986. Verzeichnis landwirtschaftlicher und gärtnerischer Kuturpflanzen. 2nd ed. 4 Volumes. Springer Verlag, Berlin. 1998 pp.
  • Reyes, L.J., 1938. Philippine woods. Department of Agriculture and Commerce. Technical Bulletin No 7. Manila, Bureau of Printing. 536 pp. + 88 plates.

Authors

P.C.M. Jansen, J. Jukema, L.P.A. Oyen, T.G. van Lingen