Galactia striata (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Galactia striata (Jacq.) Urban


Family: Leguminosae - Papilionoideae

Synonyms

Galactia tenuiflora (Klein ex Willd.) Wight & Arn., Glycine striata Jacq., Glycine tenuiflora Klein ex Willd.

Vernacular names

  • Vietnam: (dây) long (Phu Khanh).

Distribution

Probably originating from tropical America, it is now distributed pantropically; including in South-East Asia.

Uses

It has been tested as a green manure crop in Java with little success. A fodder crop for marginal areas, often in mixtures with grasses. Its specific chemicals are under investigation for curing blood diseases and cancers.

Observations

Slender, climbing or trailing perennial herb, 1-4 m long, with a woody rhizome. Leaves trifoliolate; stipules linear, about 5 mm long; leaflets oblong, 2-6.5 cm × 1-3 cm, subglabrous above, densely appressed-pubescent beneath. Inflorescence an axillary raceme, slender, 1-10-flowered; peduncle 5-30 cm long; flowers 1-3 together; pedicel 1.5-2 mm long; calyx 6-9 mm long, puberulous; corolla white to pink, about 1 cm long. Pod curved, flat, 3-7.5 cm × 5-9 mm, usually 7-8-seeded. Seed up to 5.5 mm × 3.5 mm × 2.5 mm, yellowish-brown to blackish-red. G. striata is extremely variable. It nodulates and fixes nitrogen. It is found in grassland and bushland up to 1300 m altitude. It flowers throughout the year in Java. In the literature it is mostly referred to as G. tenuiflora .

Selected sources

8, 48, 52, 53, 62.

Authors

M.S.M. Sosef & L.J.G. van der Maesen