Fuirena umbellata (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Fuirena umbellata Rottb.


Family: Cyperaceae

Synonyms

Fuirena quinquangularis Hassk., F. philippinensis Gand.

Vernacular names

  • Indonesia: jukut wawalingian (Sundanese), kasabon (Javanese), rumput baku buluh (Indonesian)
  • Malaysia: rumput kelukut, rumput lidah bengkerang, rumput buku buloh (Peninsular)
  • Papua New Guinea: sinbora (Orokaiva)
  • Thailand: ya-samkhom (Chiang Mai)
  • Vietnam: cỏ cứng hoa tán.

Distribution

Widely distributed in the tropics and subtropics, including South-East Asia.

Uses

Ploughed in as a green manure in rice fields.

Observations

Sturdy perennial plant with short rhizomes, up to 110 cm tall. Stem conspicuously 4-5-angled, leafy. Leaves flat, (5-)8-15(-25) mm wide, with 5 prominent nerves. Spikelets densely clustered in a terminal and several axillary inflorescences; glumes pilose, awned; perianth segments obovate, narrowed at base. F. umbellata is common in open wet locations, sometimes in secondary forest, up to 1800 m altitude.

Selected sources

51, 27, 148, 174.

Authors

M.S.M. Sosef & L.J.G. van der Maesen