Ficus dammaropsis (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Ficus dammaropsis Diels

Protologue: Flora 128: 28, t. 2A, 2B (1933).
Family: Moraceae

Synonyms

  • Dammaropsis kingiana Warb. (1891).

Vernacular names

  • Papua New Guina: kapiak (Pidgin).

Distribution

Indigenous to New Guinea where it is also cultivated.

Uses

Young leaves are eaten cooked as a vegetable, especially the midrib. Older leaves are used for wrapping up other food during cooking. Fruits are edible, but only eaten in times of scarcity. The bark is used for clothing, and the bark fibre is used to make rope.

In New Guinea, a daily drink of stem latex is said to relieve a severe cough.

Observations

  • A small tree up to 10 m tall, with strong and flexible branches, containing milky juice.
  • Leaves arranged spirally, broadly elliptical, to 90 cm × 60 cm, very variable in size and colour, base deeply cordate, apex shortly apiculate, margin sinuate, with 8-10 pairs of lateral veins, puberulous below, stipules 15-30 cm long.
  • Fruit a large fig, axillary, solitary, sessile, up to 60 mm in diameter, covered by large overlapping lateral bracts, rose-red to reddish-brown; male flowers in many rows, with 2 stamens, female flowers sessile.

In temporary clearings by streams and rivers, and in secondary forest, up to 1000-2300 m altitude. Propagation is from seed. The tree resembles a breadfruit tree (Artocarpus altilis (Parkinson) Fosberg) and has the same name in Pidgin.

Selected sources

24, 25, 29, 36, 57. vegetables

281, 607, 900, 1104. medicinals

Authors

  • J.P. Rojo, F.C. Pitargue & M.S.M. Sosef