Elaeocarpus cumingii (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Elaeocarpus cumingii Turcz.


Family: Elaeocarpaceae

Synonyms

  • Elaeocarpus versicolor Elmer.

Vernacular names

  • Philippines: hunggo (Bikol, Tagalog), bago (Bisaya), rokambur (Bagobo).

Distribution

The Philippines and Sulawesi.

Uses

The fruits are eaten raw; said to have a good flavour and to be sweet.

Observations

  • Large tree with spreading crown.
  • Leaves alternate.
  • Inflorescences slender, 12 cm long, flowers white.
  • Fruit a drupe, borne on thickened peduncle, yellow to red.

In low altitude forests.

Selected sources

  • Merrill, E.D., 1923 1925. An enumeration of Philippine flowering plants. 4 Volumes. Government of the Philippine Islands, Department of Agriculture and Natural Resources, Bureau of Printing, Manila.
  • Monsalud, M.R., Tongacan, A.L., Lopez, F.R. & Lagrimas, M.Q., 1966. Edible wild plants in Philippine forests. The Philippine Journal of Science 95: 431 561.

Authors

P.C.M. Jansen, J. Jukema, L.P.A. Oyen, T.G. van Lingen