Durio lowianus (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Durio lowianus Scort. ex King

Protologue: Journ. As. Soc. Beng. pt. 2, Nat. Hist. 60: 51 (1891).
Family: Bombacaceae

Synonyms

  • Durio wrayi King. (1891),
  • Durio zibethinus Murray var. roseiflorus Corner (1939).

Vernacular names

  • Malaysia: durian daun, durian sepeh, durian au (Peninsular)
  • Thailand: thurian-don (peninsular).

Distribution

Peninsular Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia and Sumatra.

Uses

The wood is reputed to be used as durian. The fleshy aril around the seed is edible.

Observations

  • A medium-sized to large tree up to 50 m tall, with bole up to 90 cm in diameter having steep, short buttresses, bark surface minutely reticulately fissured, flaking into irregular scales, purplish-brown.
  • Leaves oblong or ovate-oblong, 8-18 cm × 3-7 cm, densely to sparsely scaly below.
  • Flowers in many-flowered axillary cymes, petals up to 30 mm long, bright red, stamens in 5 bundles, opening by a slit
  • Fruit a globose, ovoid or ellipsoid capsule, up to 25 cm long, outside green or yellowish, similar to that of the real durian, but smaller and with slender spines.
  • Aril dark yellow.


D. lowianus is closely related to D. dulcis but differs in the fruit colour. It occurs in rain forest up to 150 m altitude. The density of the wood is 560-730 kg/m3 at 15% moisture content.

Selected sources

  • Kostermans, A.J.G.H., 1958. The genus Durio Adans. (Bombacaceae). Reinwardtia 4: 357-460.

12, 78, 104, 140, 312, 463, 465, 673, 705, 724. timbers

Authors

P.C.M. Jansen, J. Jukema, L.P.A. Oyen, T.G. van Lingen