Dovyalis hebecarpa (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Dovyalis hebecarpa (Gardner) Warb.


Family: Flacourtiaceae

Vernacular names

  • Ceylon gooseberry, ketembilla (En)
  • Ketembillier, groseillier de Ceylon (Fr).

Distribution

Originating from Sri Lanka and India, now cultivated pantropically. In South-East Asia mainly in the Philippines.

Uses

The fruits are used for making preserves as they are usually too sour and astringent to be eaten raw.

Observations

  • Shrub or small dioecious tree, 4-6 m tall, with spiny branches.
  • Fruit a subglobose berry, up to 2.5 cm in diameter, maroon-purple, velvety pubescent.

Propagation is by seeds, cuttings, budding and grafting. Less hardy than the kei-apple, requiring good supply of water during development of fruits.

Selected sources

  • Mansfeld, R. & Schultze Motel, J., 1986. Verzeichnis landwirtschaftlicher und gärtnerischer Kuturpflanzen. 2nd ed. 4 Volumes. Springer Verlag, Berlin. 1998 pp.
  • Ochse, J.J., Soulé, M.J., Dijkman, M.J. & Wehlburg, C., 1961. Tropical and subtropical agriculture. 2 Volumes. The Macmillan Company, New York. 1446 pp.
  • Page, P.E. (Compiler), 1984. Tropical tree fruits for Australia. Queensland Department for Primary Industries, Brisbane, Australia. 226 pp.

Authors

P.C.M. Jansen, J. Jukema, L.P.A. Oyen, T.G. van Lingen