Diospyros blancoi

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search

Diospyros blancoi A. DC.

alt=Description of VelvetApple04 F and S Asit.jpg picture.
Order Ericales
Family Ebenaceae
Genus Diospyros

2n = 30

Origin : Philippines, Taiwan

wild and cultivated

English {{{english}}}
French {{{french}}}



Description

dioecious.

Popular names

  • English:
    • mabolo, velvet apple, butter fruit
    • mabola persimmon, butter fruit (Wealth of India)
  • French: mabolo, pommier velours
  • Hindi: bilayati gab (Wealth of India)
  • Indonesian: buah mentega (PROSEA)
  • Sundanese: bisbul, mabolo (PROSEA)
  • Malaysian: buah lemah, buah sagalat, kayu mantega (PROSEA)
  • Philippines: mabolo, kamagong; talang (Tagalog) (PROSEA)

Classification

Diospyros blancoi A. DC. (1844)

synonyms:

  • Diospyros discolor Willd. (1806), nom. illeg.
  • Diospyros mabola Roxb. (1814), nom. nudum

Cultivars

History

Cultivated in South-East Asia (Indonesia) and introduced in other tropical countries.

Uses

cut fruit
fruit at Homestead, Florida
  • fruit
  • timber
  • roadside tree
  • rootstock for Diospyros kaki.

References

  • PROSEA 2, 1991. Plant resources of South-East Asia. vol. 2. Edible fruits and nuts. ed. by E.W.M. Verheij & R.E. Coronel. Wageningen, PUDOC/PROSEA. (Bogor, PROSEA, 1992). 447 p.
  • PROSEA 5(2), 1995. Plant resources of South-East Asia. vol. 5 (2). Timber trees : minor commercial timbers. ed. by R.H.M.J. Lemmens, I. Soerianegara & W.C. Wong. Leiden/Wageningen, Backhuys/PROSEA. (Bogor, PROSEA, 1995). p. 190.
  • Wealth of India (The), 1952. A dictionary of Indian raw materials and industrial products. Vol. 3. Raw materials : D-E. New-Delhi, Council of scientific and industrial research. XX-236-XXX p., 22 pl., index vol. 1-3. (as D. discolor)

Links