Dioscorea cumingii (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Dioscorea cumingii Prain & Burkill


Family: Dioscoreaceae

Synonyms

Dioscorea echinata R. Knuth, D. inaequifolia Elmer ex Prain & Burkill, D. polyphylla R. Knuth.

Vernacular names

  • Philippines: lima-lima (Tagalog), kasi (Igorot), pari (Bagobo).

Distribution

Throughout the Philippines.

Uses

Tubers reportedly used as food in Luzon (Philippines).

Observations

Perennial, dioecious herb with prickly stem twining to the left. Leaves palmately compound, 5-11-foliolate, herbaceous; petiole as long as middle leaflet; petiolule up to 1 cm long; leaflets lanceolate to elliptical, up to 18 cm long. Male flowering axes collected into large leafless branches up to 70 cm long, usually 2 axes together and unequal in length, up to 3 cm long; pedicel 0.5 mm long; 3 fertile stamens. Female flowering axes solitary or paired, angled, bearing more than 30 flowers. Capsule 2.5-4 cm long, wings up to 36 mm × 12 mm. Four botanical varieties have been distinguished based on number of leaflets, pubescence and length of capsule; the distinction is without much practical value. The usual habitat consists of areas with considerable rainfall close to mountains, up to 1400 m altitude.

Selected sources

22, 60.

Authors

L.E. Groen, J.S. Siemonsma & P.C.M. Jansen