Ceropegia cumingiana (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Ceropegia cumingiana Decaisne


Family: Asclepiadaceae

Synonyms

Ceropegia horsfieldiana Miquel, C. curviflora Hasskarl, C. merrillii Schlechter.

Vernacular names

  • Australia: anareata.

Distribution

Widespread in Malesia, from Indonesia (Java, Borneo) and the Philippines to Papua New Guinea and tropical Australia.

Uses

The fleshy rhizome is edible; probably only used in times of food scarcity.

Observations

Perennial, climbing, succulent, glabrous, deciduous herb, containing clear sap. Rhizome a cluster of white, fleshy, fusiform roots, each root up to 15 cm × 1-3 mm. Leaves opposite; petiole 2.5-4 cm long; blade ovate-elliptical, 2-13 cm × 1.5-7 cm. Inflorescence a cluster of 1-20 flowers at the nodes near the apex of the stem; peduncle up to 8 cm, pedicel to 2.5 cm long; sepals 5, linear-lanceolate; corolla tubular with 5 lobes, tube 12-20 mm × 3-6 mm, inflated at base, cream with purple blotches, the lobes connate near the tips. Fruit a pair of fusiform follicles, green-purple, up to 21 cm × 3-5 mm. Seed oblong, 14 mm × 2 mm, brown, with white coma up to 6 cm long. It occurs in mixed forest, forest borders, brushwood, up to 900 m altitude. In continental South-East Asia, several other tuberous Ceropegia species might be similarly used, e.g. C. monticola W.W. Smith (Burma (Myanmar), Thailand), C. arnottiana Wight (Burma (Myanmar), Thailand) and C. lucida Wallich (Burma (Myanmar), Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia).

Selected sources

3, 12, 39, 41, 60.

Authors

L.E. Groen, J.S. Siemonsma & P.C.M. Jansen