Ceratophyllum (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Ceratophyllum L.


Family: Ceratophyllaceae

Major species and synonyms

Vernacular names

  • Hornwort (En)
  • Indonesia: kancil (Indonesian), ganggang (Javanese), ganggeng (Sundanese)
  • Cambodia: sara:y 'ânndaèt, sara:y kântuy chhkaè
  • Thailand: sarai-khwai (Ayutthaya), sarai-phungchado, sarai-hangma (Bangkok)
  • Vietnam: rong duôi chó.

Distribution

Cosmopolitan; found throughout South-East Asia. C. demersum is generally more common than C. submersum . The former is not yet recorded from Peninsular Malaysia, the latter only rarely.

Uses

Suitable for improving the water quality of fish ponds and to attract harmful insects in rice fields so these can be destroyed. Ceratophyllum may be used to oxygenate waste water, but only after the organic wastes have been decomposed to soluble inorganic matter.

Observations

Monoecious, submerged, rootless freshwater plants. Leaves in whorls of 6-10, forked 2-4 times, with serrate segments. Flowers axillary, solitary, small. Fruit oblong, compressed, with 1 apical and 2 basal spines ( C. demersum ) or with a single apical spine ( C. submersum ). Flowers are submerged and pollination takes place under water. Plants often remain vegetative, but flower frequently in shallow water near Jakarta. It occurs in stagnant pools, slow running streams, shallow lakes, often gregarious. In Malesia, it ascends to over 1500 m altitude.

Selected sources

44, 51, 70, 114, 148.

Authors

M.S.M. Sosef & L.J.G. van der Maesen