Baphia nitida (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Baphia nitida Lodd.


Family: Leguminosae

Vernacular names

  • Camwood, barwood (En).

Distribution

Native of western tropical Africa. Formerly cultivated as a dyewood, especially in Sierra Leone; rarely planted in botanical gardens in South-East Asia.

Uses

The heartwood is used for dyeing cotton and wool red. The plant is also used for hedges, and the leaves as fodder. The wood is suited for turnery.

Observations

A shrub or small tree up to 10 m tall. The principal dyeing substance in the wood is santalin. Camwood is reportedly easy to cultivate, and can be propagated by seeds and cuttings. It may have potential as a dye plant in South-East Asia.

Selected sources

12, 17, 28, 31, 49.