Baccaurea polyneura (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Baccaurea polyneura Hook.f.


Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms

  • Baccaurea dolichobotris Merr.,
  • Baccaurea hookeri Gage.

Vernacular names

  • Peninsular Malaysia: jintek merah, jintek-jintek.

Distribution

Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore and Sumatra.

Uses

The fruits are edible. The wood is durable and used for house-posts.

Observations

  • Tree, 20-25 m tall, trunk up to 90 cm diameter.
  • Leaves oblong, up to 15 cm × 6 cm.
  • Inflorescences clustered on branches; female ones up to 30 cm long.
  • Fruit an ovoid capsule, 2.5 cm long, reddish.

In lowland forests, up to 200 m altitude.

Selected sources

  • Airy Shaw, H.K., 1981. The Euphorbiaceae of Sumatra. Kew Bulletin 36: 239-374.
  • Burkill, I.H., 1966. A dictionary of the economic products of the Malay Peninsula. 2nd ed. 2 Volumes. Ministry of Agriculture and Co operatives, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. 2444 pp.
  • Ridley, H.N., 1922-1925. The Flora of the Malay Peninsula. 5 Volumes. Government of the Straits Settlements and Federated Malay States. L. Reeve & Co., London.

Authors

P.C.M. Jansen, J. Jukema, L.P.A. Oyen, T.G. van Lingen