Ardisia crenata (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Ardisia crenata (Sims) Little

Protologue: Curtis' Bot. Mag. 45: pl. 1950 (1818).
Family: Myrsinaceae

Synonyms

Ardisia crispa A.DC. (1834).

Vernacular names

  • Village ardisia, coralberry, spiceberry (En)
  • Indonesia: mata ayam (Bangka), popinoh (Lampung)
  • Malaysia: mata ayam, mata pelandok
  • Philippines: atarolon, tagpo (Tagalog)
  • Cambodia: ping chap
  • Thailand: chamkhruea (northern), tinchamkhok (north-eastern), tappla (south-eastern)
  • Vietnam: chu o rien, trọng dũa, cơm nguội răng.

Distribution

India, Sri Lanka, Burma (Myanmar), Indo-China, southern China, southern Korea, southern Japan, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Java and the Philippines. Wild and cultivated. Occasionally cultivated elsewhere in the world.

Uses

The juice is used externally against skin diseases and earache and internally against fever, cough and diarrhoea. A. crenata is also used to treat infections of the respiratory tract and menstrual disorders. The small fruits are edible and said to be sweet. Leaves are eaten as a vegetable in salads. It is commonly planted as an ornamental; it is popular because of its bright red fruits.

Observations

  • A shrub up to 2(-3) m tall.
  • Leaves elliptical-lanceolate or oblanceolate, 6-15 cm × 2-4 cm, glabrous, with many glandular dots and distinct marginal glands, secondary veins 12-18 pairs, indistinct.
  • Inflorescence subumbellate or corymbose, terminal on branchlets; corolla 4-6 mm long, white or pinkish.
  • Fruit a globose drupe, 6-8 mm in diameter, bright red.


A. crenata is common in lowland forest and open vegetations, often in humid locations, in villages and on the seashore, up to 1200 m altitude.

Selected sources

  • Backer, C.A. & Bakhuizen van den Brink, R.C., 1963 1968. Flora of Java. 3 Volumes. Noordhoff, Groningen, the Netherlands.
  • Burkill, I.H., 1966. A dictionary of the economic products of the Malay Peninsula. 2nd ed. 2 Volumes. Ministry of Agriculture and Co operatives, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. 2444 pp.
  • Corner, E.J.H., 1965. Check list of Ficus in Asia and Australasia with keys to identification. The Gardens' Bulletin Singapore 21: 1 186.
  • Heyne, K., 1927. De nuttige planten van Nederlandsch Indië [The useful plants of the Dutch East Indies]. 2nd ed. 3 Volumes. Departement van Landbouw, Nijverheid en Handel in Nederlandsch Indië. 1953 pp.
  • Hui lin Li et al. (Editors), 1975-1978. Flora of Taiwan. 5 Volumes. Epoch Publishing Co., Taipei.

62, 121, 249, 334, 412, 429, 430, 448, 633, 967, 990. medicinals

Main genus page

Authors

  • P.C.M. Jansen, J. Jukema, L.P.A. Oyen, T.G. van Lingen
  • R.H.M.J. Lemmens