Acacia elata (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Acacia elata A. Cunn. ex Benth.


Family: Leguminosae - Mimosoideae

Synonyms

Acacia terminalis auct., Racosperma elatum (Benth.) Pedley.

Vernacular names

  • Mountain hickory, (mountain) cedar wattle (En).

Distribution

Originates from Australia (New South Wales), occasionally cultivated in Africa, India, Sri Lanka and Java.

Uses

Planted for green manure in e.g. Cinchona plantations in Sri Lanka and West Java, where it grows well and fast. Wood pulp has proved to be excellent for making paper. Bark contains 20-31% tannin, used in South Africa. Also grown as ornamental.

Observations

Unarmed tree up to 25 m tall. Branchlets terete, finely puberulous. Leaves bipinnately compound; petiole 8 cm long, with an elliptical gland halfway; rachis 11-17 cm long; pinnae 2-4 pairs, 8-14 cm long; leaflets opposite, subsessile, 8-14 pairs per pinna, ovate-oblong to ovate-lanceolate, 3-5 cm × 4-9 mm, both surfaces slightly appressed-puberulous. Inflorescence a pedunculate glomerule, 0.5 cm in diameter, arranged in axillary racemes or terminal panicles, whitish to light yellow. Pod oblongoid, 10-15 cm × 1.2 cm, 6-12-seeded. A. elata grows along rivers and in ravines.

Selected sources

8, 13, 49, 51, 70, 92, 101.

Authors

M.S.M. Sosef & L.J.G. van der Maesen