Abelmoschus crinitus (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Abelmoschus crinitus Wallich


Family: Malvaceae

Synonyms

Hibiscus crinitus (Wallich) G. Don, H. cancellatus Roxburgh, Abelmoschus cancellatus (Roxburgh) Voigt.

Distribution

India, Pakistan, Burma (Myanmar), Indo-China, southern China, Indonesia (Java), and the Philippines (Mindoro).

Uses

The tuberous roots are edible.

Observations

Erect herb, up to 1.5 m tall with tuber-like taproot, aboveground parts often prickly pilose. Leaves orbicular or transversely elliptical in outline, 5-7-lobed, 10-15 cm × 7.5-12.5 cm, upper ones often smaller; petiole up to 18 cm long. Inflorescence consisting of solitary axillary flowers or partly racemose; epicalyx segments 10-16, linear, 2.5-5 cm long, persisting in fruit; flowers 10-12.5 cm in diameter, yellow with small purple centre. Fruit an ovoid, hispid capsule, 3.5-5 cm long, with numerous seeds. A. crinitus is found in lowland areas subject to a pronounced dry season, in grassy fields, waste places and in teak forests, up to 200 m altitude.

Selected sources

3, 37, 79, 87.

Authors

L.E. Groen, J.S. Siemonsma & P.C.M. Jansen