Flacourtia jangomas (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Revision as of 13:26, 3 February 2016 by Samuel dufour (Talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{PROSEAUpperbar}} {{DISPLAYTITLE:''Flacourtia jangomas'' (PROSEA)}} <big>''Flacourtia jangomas'' (Lour.) Raeuschel</big> __NOTOC__ :Family: Flacourtiaceae == Vernacular...")

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Flacourtia jangomas (Lour.) Raeuschel


Family: Flacourtiaceae

Vernacular names

  • Indian plum (En)
  • Indonesia: rukem (Java), situ (Ace)
  • Malaysia: kerkup
  • Cambodia: krâkhôp khmaèr
  • Thailand: takhop-khwai (central), makwen-khwai (northern), khrop (Pattani)
  • Vietnam: hông quân, muôn quân, bô quân.

Distribution

Only known cultivated in tropical Africa and Asia, especially in home gardens around villages.

Uses

Fruits are eaten raw but are rather astringent. They serve better to make marmalades. Leaves and roots contain tannin and are used against diarrhoea. The wood is hard and used for small utensils.

Observations

Small deciduous tree, up to 14 m tall, spiny when young. Leaves ovate-oblong, 5-11 cm × 2-5 cm. Flowers unisexual. Fruit a subglobose berry, about 2 cm diameter, red to black, with 4-10 seeds. In lowland areas up to 600 m altitude.

Selected sources

56, 93.