Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.

Flacourtia indica (PROSEA)

Revision as of 12:26, 3 February 2016 by Samuel dufour (Talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{PROSEAUpperbar}} {{DISPLAYTITLE:''Flacourtia indica'' (PROSEA)}} <big>''Flacourtia indica'' (Burm.f.) Merr.</big> __NOTOC__ :Family: Flacourtiaceae == Synonyms == ''F...")

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Revision as of 12:26, 3 February 2016 by Samuel dufour (Talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{PROSEAUpperbar}} {{DISPLAYTITLE:''Flacourtia indica'' (PROSEA)}} <big>''Flacourtia indica'' (Burm.f.) Merr.</big> __NOTOC__ :Family: Flacourtiaceae == Synonyms == ''F...")

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Flacourtia indica (Burm.f.) Merr.


Family: Flacourtiaceae

Synonyms

Flacourtia ramontchi L'Hérit.

Vernacular names

  • Madagascar plum (En)
  • Indonesia: duri rukem (Bahasa Indonesia), saradan (Sundanese), baga (Java)
  • Malaysia: kerkup kecil
  • Philippines: bitolgol (Tagalog), bolong (Mangyan), palutan (Ibanag)
  • Cambodia: krâk hôp nhii
  • Thailand: takhop-pa (central), makwen-pa, makwen-nok (northern)
  • Vietnam: hông qûân, muôn quân, ân do.

Distribution

Widespread and cultivated in Africa and Asia.

Uses

The fruit is edible but rather astringent. Infusions of the bark are used as a gargle, of the root to cure pneumonia, of the leaves to cure fever, coughs and diarrhoea.

Observations

Deciduous tree, up to 15 m tall, often spiny. Leaves very variable, often narrowly obovate, up to 9 cm × 5 cm. Fruit a globose to ellipsoid berry, about 1 cm in diameter, blackish-red, with 5-8 seeds. Usually in seasonally dry, open, barren places, on limestone, clayey or sandy soils, up to 700 m altitude.

Selected sources

56, 93.