Dovyalis hebecarpa (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Revision as of 13:25, 3 February 2016 by Samuel dufour (Talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{PROSEAUpperbar}} {{DISPLAYTITLE:''Dovyalis hebecarpa'' (PROSEA)}} <big>''Dovyalis hebecarpa'' (Gardner) Warb.</big> __NOTOC__ :Family: Flacourtiaceae == Vernacular nam...")

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Dovyalis hebecarpa (Gardner) Warb.


Family: Flacourtiaceae

Vernacular names

  • Ceylon gooseberry, ketembilla (En). Ketembillier, groseillier de Ceylon (Fr).

Distribution

Originating from Sri Lanka and India, now cultivated pantropically. In South-East Asia mainly in the Philippines.

Uses

The fruits are used for making preserves as they are usually too sour and astringent to be eaten raw.

Observations

Shrub or small dioecious tree, 4-6 m tall, with spiny branches. Fruit a subglobose berry, up to 2.5 cm in diameter, maroon-purple, velvety pubescent. Propagation is by seeds, cuttings, budding and grafting. Less hardy than the kei-apple, requiring good supply of water during development of fruits.

Selected sources

51, 60, 61.