Dovyalis caffra (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Revision as of 13:25, 3 February 2016 by Samuel dufour (Talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{PROSEAUpperbar}} {{DISPLAYTITLE:''Dovyalis caffra'' (PROSEA)}} <big>''Dovyalis caffra'' (Hook.f. & Harvey) Hook.f.</big> __NOTOC__ :Family: Flacourtiaceae == Vernacula...")

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Dovyalis caffra (Hook.f. & Harvey) Hook.f.


Family: Flacourtiaceae

Vernacular names

  • Kei apple, umkokolo (En). Pommier-kei (Fr)
  • Philippines: umkolo.

Distribution

Originating from southern Africa, now cultivated worldwide in the drier parts of the tropics and subtropics. In South-East Asia mainly in the Philippines.

Uses

Raw fruits are very acid and only edible with much sugar. Prepared fruits used in jams, jellies, sauces, etc. The plant makes a good hedge.

Observations

Shrub or small dioecious tree, up to 9 m tall, often with numerous sharp spines. Fruit a subglobose berry, up to 4 cm diameter, golden yellow. Propagation by seed and by layering. Needs subtropical conditions, is drought-resistant but frost-sensitive. In the Philippines above 800 m altitude.

Selected sources

19, 51, 56, 60.