Difference between revisions of "Diospyros pyrrhocarpa"

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
(page updated on Tue202011)
 
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
{{Species
 
{{Species
|prelude = This page was created by UsesBot on Friday 29 of July 2011
+
|prelude = Please complete this page with your data.
Please complete it with your data.
+
  
Once done, please remove this page from Page to improve and Bot-created Page categories
+
Once done, please remove this page from Page to improve category.
  
 
|Popular_names =  
 
|Popular_names =  
 +
*Philippines: anang (Tagalog) (PROSEA)
 
|biology =  
 
|biology =  
 
|varieties =
 
|varieties =
 
|classification =  
 
|classification =  
 +
synonyms:
 +
*''Diospyros asterocalyx'' Hiern (1873)
 +
*''Diospyros ahernii'' Merr. (1909)
 
|references =  
 
|references =  
 +
*PROSEA 5(2), 1995. ''Plant resources of South-East Asia''. vol. 5(2). ''Timber trees : minor commercial timbers''. ed. by R.H.M.J. Lemmens, I. Soerianegara & W.C. Wong. Leiden/Wageningen, Backhuys/PROSEA. (Bogor, PROSEA, 1995). 655 p.
 
|other =  
 
|other =  
 
|image = Image_needed_LHB.png
 
|image = Image_needed_LHB.png
 
|uses =  
 
|uses =  
 +
*wood: black ebony
 +
*fruit: edible, sweet
 
|history =
 
|history =
 
|Prota = oui
 
|Prota = oui
 
|taxo = yes
 
|taxo = yes
|author =  
+
|author = Miq. (1861)
 
|desc =  
 
|desc =  
 
|kingdom = plant
 
|kingdom = plant
|order =  
+
|order = Ericales
|family =  
+
|family = Ebenaceae
|genus =  
+
|genus = [[Diospyros]]
 
|nbchro =  
 
|nbchro =  
|origin =
+
|origin = India (Assam), Burma, Thailand,
 +
 
 +
peninsular Malaysia, Singapore,
 +
 
 +
Sumatra, Borneo (Sarawak), Philippines
 
|area =
 
|area =
|status = unknown
+
|status = wild
 
}}
 
}}
  
Line 31: Line 41:
 
[http://www.ipni.org/ipni/simplePlantNameSearch.do?find_wholeName=Diospyros+pyrrhocarpa&output_format=normal&query_type=by_query&back_page=query_ipni.html link to IPNI page ]
 
[http://www.ipni.org/ipni/simplePlantNameSearch.do?find_wholeName=Diospyros+pyrrhocarpa&output_format=normal&query_type=by_query&back_page=query_ipni.html link to IPNI page ]
  
 +
[http://www.prota4u.org/protav8.asp?h=M4&t=Diospyros,pyrrhocarpa&p=Diospyros+pyrrhocarpa link to Prota4U page]
  
 
+
[[Category:Species]]
[[category:Page to improve]]
+
[[Category:Seed plant]]
[[category:Bot-created Page]]
+

Latest revision as of 18:08, 18 February 2013

Template:TaxoboxPlease complete this page with your data.

Once done, please remove this page from Page to improve category.

Popular Names

  • Philippines: anang (Tagalog) (PROSEA)


Classification and nomenclature

synonyms:

  • Diospyros asterocalyx Hiern (1873)
  • Diospyros ahernii Merr. (1909)



Main uses

  • wood: black ebony
  • fruit: edible, sweet


Main references

  • PROSEA 5(2), 1995. Plant resources of South-East Asia. vol. 5(2). Timber trees : minor commercial timbers. ed. by R.H.M.J. Lemmens, I. Soerianegara & W.C. Wong. Leiden/Wageningen, Backhuys/PROSEA. (Bogor, PROSEA, 1995). 655 p.


Links

Internal

External



link to IPNI page

link to Prota4U page