Difference between revisions of "Diospyros maingayi"

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
(page updated on Tue202011)
 
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
{{Species
 
{{Species
|prelude = This page was created by UsesBot on Friday 29 of July 2011
 
Please complete it with your data.
 
 
Once done, please remove this page from Page to improve and Bot-created Page categories
 
  
 
|Popular_names =  
 
|Popular_names =  
 +
*Indonesia: madang tampuai (Sumatra), aring pahe (Dayak, Kalimantan), maopinang (Kalimantan) (PROSEA)
 +
*Malaysia: kayu balung ijuk, nyatoh itam (peninsular), mora pinang batu (Sarawak) (PROSEA)
 
|biology =  
 
|biology =  
 
|varieties =
 
|varieties =
 
|classification =  
 
|classification =  
 +
synonyms:
 +
*''Maba maingayi'' Hiern (1873)
 +
*''Maba motleyi'' Hiern (1873) p.p.
 +
*''Diospyros bilocularis'' Oliv. (1894)
 
|references =  
 
|references =  
 +
*PROSEA 5(2), 1995. ''Plant resources of South-East Asia''. vol. 5(2). ''Timber trees : minor commercial timbers''. ed. by R.H.M.J. Lemmens, I. Soerianegara & W.C. Wong. Leiden/Wageningen, Backhuys/PROSEA. (Bogor, PROSEA, 1995). 655 p.
 
|other =  
 
|other =  
 
|image = Image_needed_LHB.png
 
|image = Image_needed_LHB.png
|uses =  
+
|uses = wood: ebony
 
|history =
 
|history =
 
|Prota = oui
 
|Prota = oui
 
|taxo = yes
 
|taxo = yes
|author =  
+
|author = (Hiern) Bakh. (1933)
 
|desc =  
 
|desc =  
 
|kingdom = plant
 
|kingdom = plant
|order =  
+
|order = Ericales
|family =  
+
|family = Ebenaceae
|genus =  
+
|genus = [[Diospyros]]
 
|nbchro =  
 
|nbchro =  
|origin =
+
|origin = peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Borneo
 
|area =
 
|area =
|status = unknown
+
|status = wild
 
}}
 
}}
  
Line 31: Line 34:
 
[http://www.ipni.org/ipni/simplePlantNameSearch.do?find_wholeName=Diospyros+maingayi&output_format=normal&query_type=by_query&back_page=query_ipni.html link to IPNI page ]
 
[http://www.ipni.org/ipni/simplePlantNameSearch.do?find_wholeName=Diospyros+maingayi&output_format=normal&query_type=by_query&back_page=query_ipni.html link to IPNI page ]
  
 +
[http://www.prota4u.org/protav8.asp?h=M4&t=Diospyros,maingayi&p=Diospyros+maingayi link to Prota4U page]
  
 
+
[[Category:Species]]
[[category:Page to improve]]
+
[[Category:Seed plant]]
[[category:Bot-created Page]]
+

Latest revision as of 18:20, 18 February 2013

Template:Taxobox

Popular Names

  • Indonesia: madang tampuai (Sumatra), aring pahe (Dayak, Kalimantan), maopinang (Kalimantan) (PROSEA)
  • Malaysia: kayu balung ijuk, nyatoh itam (peninsular), mora pinang batu (Sarawak) (PROSEA)


Classification and nomenclature

synonyms:

  • Maba maingayi Hiern (1873)
  • Maba motleyi Hiern (1873) p.p.
  • Diospyros bilocularis Oliv. (1894)



Main uses

wood: ebony

Main references

  • PROSEA 5(2), 1995. Plant resources of South-East Asia. vol. 5(2). Timber trees : minor commercial timbers. ed. by R.H.M.J. Lemmens, I. Soerianegara & W.C. Wong. Leiden/Wageningen, Backhuys/PROSEA. (Bogor, PROSEA, 1995). 655 p.


Links

Internal

External



link to IPNI page

link to Prota4U page