Canarium album (PROSEA)

From PlantUse English
Revision as of 13:24, 3 February 2016 by Samuel dufour (Talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{PROSEAUpperbar}} {{DISPLAYTITLE:''Canarium album'' (PROSEA)}} <big>''Canarium album'' (Lour.) Raeuschel</big> __NOTOC__ :Family: Burseraceae == Vernacular names == *C...")

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Canarium album (Lour.) Raeuschel


Family: Burseraceae

Vernacular names

  • Chinese olive (En)
  • Thailand: samo cheen (Bangkok)
  • Vietnam: trám tráng.

Distribution

Vietnam, southern China including Hainan; much cultivated in these areas. It is occasionally cultivated elsewhere in South-East Asia, e.g. on Sumatra near Medan.

Uses

The pulp and seeds from the fruits are edible and are prepared in several ways. Especially esteemed by the Chinese. Sometimes the wood and the resin are used. The tree is also planted as ornamental.

Observations

Tree, up to 30 m tall and 1.5 m in diameter. Leaves 3-6-jugate. Infructescences up to 15 cm long with up to 6 fruits; fruit an ovoid to spindle-shaped drupe, 2.5-3.5 cm × 1.5-2 cm, white; pericarp rather thick. Seeds 1 or 2. In light to dense forests on dry to moist soils, at 400-1200 m altitude.

Selected sources

93.