Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.

Acacia pycnantha (PROSEA)

Revision as of 10:51, 25 February 2016 by Samuel dufour (Talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{PROSEAUpperbar}} {{DISPLAYTITLE:''Acacia pycnantha'' (PROSEA)}} <big>''Acacia pycnantha'' Benth.</big> __NOTOC__ :Family: Leguminosae == Vernacular names == *Golden ...")

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Revision as of 10:51, 25 February 2016 by Samuel dufour (Talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{PROSEAUpperbar}} {{DISPLAYTITLE:''Acacia pycnantha'' (PROSEA)}} <big>''Acacia pycnantha'' Benth.</big> __NOTOC__ :Family: Leguminosae == Vernacular names == *Golden ...")

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Acacia pycnantha Benth.


Family: Leguminosae

Vernacular names

  • Golden wattle (En).

Distribution

Native of southern Australia; planted in the mountainous regions of Java.

Uses

The bark is used for tanning. The tree is planted as an ornamental, the flowers are used for perfume.

Observations

A small to medium-sized tree with stalked phyllodes instead of normal leaves. The thin bark is rich in tannin (up to 40%) and gum.

Selected sources

7, 12, 17, 22, 24, 31, 45.